Top ranking potato growing countries (2016)

Source : FAO

Rank CountryVolume
1China99065,724
European Union56224,047
2India43770,00
3Russia31107,797
4Ukraine21750,29
5United States19990,95
6Germany10772.10
7Bangladesh9474,099
8Poland8872,445
9France6834,68
10Netherlands6534,338
14Egypt5029,022
16Turkey4750,00
17Peru4400,295
22Belgium3402,787
26Colombia2354,862
41Chile1166,024

News!

First bits of information as to new season fresh potatoes in Belgium...

According to the Flemish Marketing Center for Agriculture and Fisheries (VLAM), the acreage of fresh potatoes in the northern part of Belgium (Flanders) has increased by over 8% to well above 55.000 hectares. 

The total surface in potatoes in Belgium would reach 100.000 hectaes this season (2019/20).

What this will mean in terms of total output is still a question mark. The soil conditions are not perfect, as the consequences of the heavy draught of last summer can still be felt (very low water table) and unless the months of May and June give unexpectedly many days of rain, a lot of irrigation will be needed to ascertain normal harvest results.